2014 ChessKid Online National Invitational, Rd. 1 Results

By FM FunMasterMike | Jun 7

The Third Annual ChessKid Online National Invitational Championship will take place June 6-8, 2014. The event will feature five sections of six players each. It is a round-robin with the time control of G/90 + 30 seconds per move.

Winners of each section will officially win a USCF National Championship and will earn $300 for chess lessons. All participants earn ChessKid.com and Chess.com gear, memberships and other prizes.

The schedule:

Round 1 - Friday, June 6 at 7 p.m. Eastern

Round 2 - Saturday, June 7 at 11 a.m. Eastern

Round 3 - Saturday, June 7 at 5 p.m. Eastern

Round 4 - Sunday, June 8 at 11 a.m. Eastern

Round 5 - Sunday, June 8 at 5 p.m. Eastern

Live broadcasts will be at ChessKid TV for rounds 1, 2, 4 and Chess.com/TV for rounds 3 and 5.

Below you will find the results of Round 1 Games, played Friday night.

6 and Under | 8 and Under | 10 and Under | 12 and Under| Girls 13 and Under

6 and Under Section - Round 1 Results

Arthur Xu - Vishnu Vanapalli 0-1

Anshul Gokul - Lucas Foerster-Yialamas 0-1

Raphael Manahan - Andrew Chen 1/2-1/2

6 and Under - Round 1 Games

Xu - Vannapalli

Gokul - Foerster-Yialamas

Manahan - Chen


8 and Under Section - Round 1 Results 

Atreya Vaidya - Chinguun Bayaraa 0-1

Andrew Tang - Winston Ni 1-0

Justin Wang - Benjamin Medina 1/2-1/2



8 and Under - Round 1 Games

Vaidya - Bayaraa

Tang - Ni

Wang - Medina


Under 10 Section - Round 1 Results 

Kevin Yang - Alexander Costello 0-1

Anthony Ge - Daniel Levkov 1-0

Kevin Chor - Ajay Krishnan 1-0

10 and Under - Round 1 Games

Yang - Costello
Ge - Levkov
Chor - Krishnan



12 and Under Section - Round 1 Results 

Ruifeng Li - Michael Wang 1-0

Alburt Lu - Marcell Szabo 0-1

Praveen Balakrishnan - John Burke 1/2-1/2

12 and Under - Round 1 Games

Li - Wang
Lu - Szabo

Balakrishnan - Burke



Girls 13 Section and Under - Round 1 Results 

Emily Nguyen - Priya Trakru 1-0

Julia Sevilla - Chenyi Zhao 0-1

Anupama Rajendra - Camille Kao 1/2-1/2


Girls 13 and Under - Round 1 Games

Nguyen - Trakru
Sevilla - Zhou

Rajendra - Kao